Search
  • Jared Redding

2019 MS/AL, Bernard Blackwell All-Star Game rosters announced


Starkville wide receiver Rufus Harvey lines up on the line of scrimmage. Photo courtesy of Keith Warren, MHSAA

MS/AL All-Star Game:


Mississippi Roster:


QB - Will Rogers (Brandon)

QB - Jimmy Holiday (Madison Central)

RB - Randy Anderson (Lafayette)

RB - J.J. Pegues (Oxford)

RB - Janari Dean (South Panola

RB - Kenyatta Harrell (Pearl)

WR - Lideatrick Griffin (Philadelphia)

WR - Alex Adams (South Pike)

WR - Jacob Horn (Tupelo)

WR - Rufus Harvey (Starkville)

WR - Jaden Walley (D'Iberville)

OL - Trey Tuggle (Mize)

OL - Jonquez Roby (West Point)

OL - Xavier Hill (Olive Branch)

OL - Dylan Spencer (Olive Branch)

OL - Davion Carter (Pearl)

OL - Chris Winston (Warren Central)

OL - Trenton Jackson (Oak Grove)

OL - Deonta Reed (Picayune)


DL - Robert Spearmon (West Point)

DL - Montra Edwards (Holmes County Central)

DL - Armondous Cooley (Wayne County)

DL - Josaih Hayes (Horn Lake)

DL - Jaylen Ware (Starkville)

DL - McKinnley Jackson (George County)

LB - Stemarion Edwards (Simmons)

LB - Jikivuan Brown (Horn Lake)

LB - Jevon Banks (Olive Branch)

LB - Latarius Carr (Olive Branch)

LB - Zihenryon Perry (Brandon)

DB - Kiyon Williams (Oxford)

DB - An'Darius Coffey (Winona)

DB - Jamison Kelly (Columbia)

DB - Emmanuel Forbes (Grenada)

DB - Deon Biggins (Horn Lake)

DB - Cameron Threatt (Lewisburg)

DB - Tyrese Hopkins (Starkville)

DB - Caleb Offord (Southaven)


K/P - Gavin Gaudin (Northwest Rankin)

LS - Hayes Hammond (Tupelo)


Coaches:


Head Coach - Brad Breeland (Union)

Offensive Coordinator - Tyler Peterson (Brandon)

Defensive Coordinator - Tim Shramek (Germantown)

Offensive Line - Patrick Schoolar (Neshoba Central)

Linebackers - Anthony Dillon (North Forrest)

Wide Receivers - Chris Cutcliffe (Oxford)

Defensive Backs - Quentin Euell (Velma Jackson)

Defensive Line - Joey Tompkins (Winona)

Scout Coach - Derrick Hooker (South Delta)

Administrative Coach - Howard McNeil

Administrative Coach - Kenny Robinson

Administrative Coach - Hoss Ladner

Administrative Coach - Todd Mangum



Bernard Blackwell All-Star Football Classic:


North Team:


QB - Justin Smith (Holmes County Central)

QB - D.T. Sheffield (Corinth)

RB - Dephabian Fant (Amanda Elzy)

RB - Ike Chandler (Itawamba AHS)

RB - Ahmad Johnson (Pelahatchie)

RB - Adrian Warfield (South Delta)

WR - Tyquan Henderson (Canton)

WR - E. Jai Mason (Clinton)

WR - Errick Simmons (Greenville)

WR - Kobe Chambers (Greenwood)

WR - Trip Wilson (Tupelo)

WR - Corey Rucker (Yazoo County)

OL - Jacob Cox (Amory)

OL - Jakobie McLaurin (Clinton)

OL - Baridon Hodo (Greenwood)

OL - John Mitchell (Holmes County Central)

OL - Q.J. Shumpert (Itawamba AHS)

OL - Austin Wilson (Lafayette)

OL - Justin Lairy (Madison Central)

OL - Bryce Parkerson (Neshoba Central)

OL - Kahlil Benson (Southaven)


DL - Jacob Greenwood (Germantown)

DL - Jedrus Watts (Holmes County Central)

DL - Rish Alford (Houston)

DL - Eric Williams (North Panola)

DL - Tevontae Bond (Starkville)

DL - Reginald Hughes (Rosa Fort)

DL - Jaterrance Moore (North Side)

DL - Martez Ford (South Delta)

LB - Kristian Hopkins (Louisville)

LB - Shia Moore (Nanih Waiya)

LB - Alphonso Ray (Yazoo County)

DB - Jacorieon Crockett (Byhalia)

DB - Travor Randal (Greenwood)

DB - Ian Jackson (Pelahatchie)

DB - Joseph Perez (Ruleville)

DB - Javorrius Selmon (Provine)

DB - Fred Watson (Lake Cormorant)

ATH - Christian Wortham (Grenada)

ATH - Drea Shumaker (Lousiville)

ATH - Tylan Glass (Nanih Waiya)


K/P - Tanner Gillis (Lewisburg)


North Coaches:


Head Coach - Clinton Gatewood (Greenwood)

Assistant Coach - Allen Glenn (Amory)

Assistant Coach - Cary Weaver (Greenwood)

Assistant Coach - Marcus Rogers (Holmes County Central)

Assistant Coach - Chris Daniels (H.W. Byers)

Assistant Coach - Sam Williams (Pelahatchie)

Assistant Coach - Jermaine Dobbs (Yazoo County)

Scout Coach - Sheldon Hodge (Amanda Elzy)


South Team:


QB - Asher Morgan (Philadelphia)

QB - Alijah Martin (North Pike)

RB - Micah McGowan (Petal)

RB - Kylan Cooper (Lawrence County)

RB - Kentrell Bullock (Columbia)

WR - Brandon Hayes (Oak Grove)

WR - Dontavious Turner (South Pike)

WR - Jabez Griffith (Taylorsville)

WR - Deshun Shields (Gulfport)

WR - Jordan Irving (Gautier)

WR - Tommie Johnson (Gulfport)

TE - Kadarius Wells (Brookhaven)

OL - Timothy Michel (Picayune)

OL - J.T. Zakkak (Gulfport)

OL - Ryan Spiers (Biloxi)

OL - Justin Bryant (Pearl)

OL - Christian Sapp (Hancock)

OL - Ayden McCollough (Northwest Rankin)

OL - Kaleb Graham (Terry)

OL - Zach Bond (Stone)


DL - Sherpaul Boykin (Raleigh)

DL - Kadarrius Miller (South Pike)

DL - Christopher Walley (Wayne County)

DL - Elijah Jenkins (Picayune)

DL - Austin Keyes (Seminary)

DL - Reginald Barnes (Pascagoula)

DL - Melvin Quinn (Tylertown)

LB - Zach Jones (East Central)

LB - Drake Thorton (Gautier)

LB - Jakorian Newsome (Petal)

LB - Fred Harris (Brandon)

LB - Keondre Davis (Crystal Springs)

LB - Anthony Bullock (Hattiesburg)

LB - Taylor Hunt (Northwest Rankin)

DB - Jayson Buckley (Lumberton)

DB - Anthony Petty (Stone)

DB - Jaquan Copeland (Hazlehurst)

DB - Chris Keyes (Collins)

DB - Byrion Robinson (Brookhaven)

DB - Richard O'Bryant (Brandon)

DB - TaDarrius Williams (Simmons)


K/P - Corblin McGinn (D'Iberville)


South Coaches:


Head Coach - Tony Vance (Hattiesburg)

Assistant Coach - Donovan Tate (Hattiesburg)

Assistant Coach - Dante Durr (Mount Olive)

Assistant Coach - Chad Collums (Raleigh)

Assistant Coach - Brinson Wall (South Pike)

Assistant Coach - John Feaster (Stone)

Assistant Coach - Jeremy Loy (Wesson)

Scout Coach - Toby Collums (Northwest Rankin)


0 views
Southern Elite Sports
Southern Elite Sports
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

Follow us

Instagram

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2018 by Southern Elite Sports Media L.L.C.