Search
  • John Macon Gillespie

SES Staff Picks: Postseason Edition



This week the 6A, 5A, and 1A classifications join 4A, 3A, and 2A in win or go home action. The latter three classes have moved on to second round action, while first round action should be quite intriguing for the former three.

Here are picks from SES staffers John Macon Gillespie, Mack Gordon, Jared Redding, Walker Bailey and John Luke McCord:

6A

North

Warren Central at Horn Lake - Unanimous Staff Selection (Horn Lake)

South Panola at Starkville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Starkville)

Tupelo at Northwest Rankin - Unanimous Staff Selection (Northwest Rankin)

Madison Central at Oxford - Unanimous Staff Selection (Madison Central)

South

St. Martin at Brandon - Unanimous Staff Selection (Brandon)

Pearl at Ocean Springs - Unanimous Staff Selection (Pearl)

Petal at Gulfport - JMake(Gulfport), Mack(Petal), Jared(Gulfport), Walker(Gulfport), JL(Gulfport)

Harrison Central at Oak Grove - Unanimous Staff Selection (Oak Grove)

5A

North

Canton at West Point - Unanimous Staff Selection (West Point)

Lafayette at Germantown - Unanimous Staff Selection (Lafayette)

Lake Cormorant at Holmes County Central - Unanimous Staff Selection (Holmes County Central)

Neshoba Central at Olive Branch - Unanimous Staff Selection (Olive Branch)

South

Wayne County at Laurel - Unanimous Staff Selection (Laurel)

Natchez at Picayune - Unanimous Staff Selection (Picayune)

Brookhaven at Hattiesburg - Unanimous Staff Selection (Hattiesburg)

Stone at West Jones - Unanimous Staff Selection (West Jones)

4A

North

Pontotoc at Senatobia - Unanimous Staff Selection (Pontotoc)

Clarksdale at Louisville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Louisville)

Noxubee County at Greenwood - Unanimous Staff Selection (Noxubee County)

Corinth at Rosa Fort - Unanimous Staff Selection (Corinth)

South

Florence at West Lauderdale - Unanimous Staff Selection (West Lauderdale)

Greene County at East Central - Unanimous Staff Selection (East Central)

Poplarville at Northeast Lauderdale - Unanimous Staff Selection (Poplarville)

Mendenhall at South Pike - JMake(South Pike), Mack(Mendenhall), Jared(Mendenhall), Walker(Mendenhall), JL(Mendenhall)

3A

North

Water Valley at Booneville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Water Valley)

Houston at MS Palmer - Unanimous Staff Selection (Houston)

Charleston at Belmont - Unanimous Staff Selection (Charleston)

North Pontotoc at North Panola - Unanimous Staff Selection (North Panola)

South

Magee at Winona - JMake(Winona), Mack(Winona), Jared(Winona), Walker(Winona), JL(Magee)

Seminary at Raleigh - JMake(Seminary), Mack(Seminary), Jared(Seminary), Walker(Seminary), JL(Raleigh)

Columbia at Crystal Springs - Unanimous Staff Selection (Columbia)

Velma Jackson at Jefferson Davis County - JMake(JDC), Mack(JDC), Jared(JDC), Walker(JDC), JL(Velma Jackson)

2A

North

Eupora at Lake - JMake(Lake), Mack(Eupora), Jared(Eupora), Walker(Eupora), JL(Eupora)

South Delta at Scott Central - Unanimous Staff Selection (Scott Central)

Philadelphia at East Webster - JMake(Philadelphia), Mack(East Webster), Jared(Philadelphia), Walker(Philadelphia), JL(East Webster)

Calhoun City at Union - Unanimous Staff Selection (Calhoun City)

South

Pisgah at Taylorsville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Taylorsville)

Collins at Madison St. Joseph - Unanimous Staff Selection (Collins)

Richton at Mize - JMake(Richton), Mack(Mize), Jared(Richton), Walker(Richton), JL(Richton)

Bay Springs at Pelahatchie - Unanimous Staff Selection (Pelahatchie)

1A

North

Coffeeville at Smithville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Smithville)

Okolona at Ray Brooks - JMake(Ray Brooks), Mack(Okolona), Jared(Okolona), Walker(Okolona), JL(Ray Brooks)

Tupelo Christian at Simmons - Unanimous Staff Selection (Simmons)

McAdams at Biggersville - Unanimous Staff Selection (Biggersville)

South

Resurrection at Nanih Waiya - Unanimous Staff Selection (Nanih Waiya)

French Camp at Stringer - Unanimous Staff Selection (Stringer)

Leake County at Lumberton - Unanimous Staff Selection (Lumberton)

East Marion at Noxapater - Unanimous Staff Selection (Noxapater)

#SESPicks

0 views
Southern Elite Sports
Southern Elite Sports
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

Follow us

Instagram

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2018 by Southern Elite Sports Media L.L.C.