Search
  • John Macon Gillespie

SES Staff Picks: Postseason Edition



This week the playoffs get started for 2A, 3A, and 4A classifications. To up the ante, and have a little fun, the staff - Mack Gordon, John Macon Gillespie, Jared Redding, Walker Bailey and John Luke McCord - have picked each game. Take a look:

4A

North

New Hope at Senatobia - Unanimous Staff Pick(Senatobia)

Yazoo City at Pontotoc - Unanimous Staff Pick(Pontotoc)

Byhalia at Louisville - Unanimous Staff Pick(Louisville)

Itawamba AHS at Clarksdale - Mack(IAHS), JMake(IAHS), Jared(Clarksdale), Walker(Clarksdale), JL(IAHS)

Amory at Greenwood - Unanimous Staff Pick(Greenwood)

New Albany at Noxubee County - Unanimous Staff Pick(Noxubee County)

Rosa Fort at Shannon - Unanimous Staff Pick(Shannon

Kosciusko at Corinth - Unanimous Staff Pick(Corinth)

South

Vancleave at West Lauderdale - Unanimous Staff Pick(West Lauderdale)

Lawrence County at Florence - Mack(Florence), JMake(Lawrence Co), Jared(Lawrence Co), Walker(Lawrence Co), JL(Lawrence Co)

Quitman at East Central - Unanimous Staff Pick(East Central)

McComb at Greene County - Unanimous Staff Pick(Greene County)

Lanier at Poplarville - Unanimous Staff Pick(Poplarville)

Northeast Lauderdale at St. Stanislaus - Mack(St. Stan), JMake(NE Lauderdale), Jared(NE Lauderdale), Walker(NE Lauderdale), JL(NE Lauderdale)

Sumrall at South Pike - Mack(Sumrall), JMake(South Pike), Jared(South Pike), Walker(Sumrall), JL(South Pike)

Moss Point at Mendenhall - Unanimous Staff Pick(Mendenhall)

3A

North

Aberdeen at Booneville - Unanimous Staff Pick(Booneville)

Yazoo County at Water Valley - Unanimous Staff Pick(Water Valley)

Kossuth at Houston - Unanimous Staff Pick(Houston)

MS Palmer at Ruleville Central - Mack(MS Palmer), JMake(Ruleville), Jared(Ruleville), Walker(Ruleville), JL(MS Palmer)

Independence at Charleston - Unanimous Staff Pick(Charleston)

Belmont at Choctaw County - Unanimous Staff Pick(Choctaw County)

Amanda Elzy at North Panola - Unanimous Staff Pick(North Panola)

South Pontotoc at North Pontotoc - Unanimous Staff Pick(North Pontotoc)

South

Tylertown at Winona - Unanimous Staff Pick(Winona)

Hazlehurst at Magee - Unanimous Staff Pick(Magee)

Southeast Lauderdale at Seminary - Unanimous Staff Pick(Seminary)

Raleigh at Jefferson County - Mack(Raleigh), JMake(Jefferson County), Jared(Jefferson County), Walker(Jefferson County), JL(Jefferson County)

Crystal Springs at Wilkinson County - Unanimous Staff Pick(Wilkinson Co)

Morton at Columbia - Unanimous Staff Pick(Columbia)

Franklin County at Velma Jackson - Unanimous Staff Pick(Velma Jackson)

Jefferson Davis County at Forest - (Jefferson Davis County)

2A

North

Lake at East Union - Mack(East Union), JMake(East Union), Jared(Lake), Walker(East Union), JL(Lake)

Coahoma County at Eudora - Unanimous Staff Pick(Eupora)

Bruce at Scott Central - Unanimous Staff Pick(Scott Central)

Leflore County at South Delta - Mack(S. Delta), JMake(S.Delta), Jared(S. Delta), Walker(Leflore Co), JL(S. Delta)

East Webster at O’Bannon - Mack(E. Webster), JMake(E. Webster), Jared(O'Bannon), Walker(O'Bannon), JL(O'Bannon)

Walnut at Philadelphia - Unanimous Staff Pick(Philadelphia)

Riverside at Calhoun City - Unanimous Staff Pick(Calhoun City)

Union at Baldwyn - Mack(Baldwyn), JMake(Union), Jared(Union), Walker(Union), JL(Union)

South

Perry Central at Taylorsville - Unanimous Staff Pick(Taylorsville)

Amite County at Pisgah - Unanimous Staff Pick(Pisgah)

Enterprise-Clarke at Collins - Unanimous Staff Pick(Collins)

Madison St. Joe at Bogue Chitto - Unanimous Staff Pick(Madison St. Joseph)

Mize at Loyd Star - Unanimous Staff Pick(Loyd Star)

Heidelberg at Richton - Unanimous Staff Pick(Richton)

West Lincoln at Pelahatchie - Unanimous Staff Pick(Pelahatchie)

North Forrest at Bay Springs - Unanimous Staff Pick(Bay Springs)

#SESPicks

85 views
Southern Elite Sports
Southern Elite Sports
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

Follow us

Instagram

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2018 by Southern Elite Sports Media L.L.C.